The 14th Annual Golden Trailer Award Nominees
  *Nominated Trailers are (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house

Show Categories

Best in Show
Winner:
Iron Man 3 "Not Afraid", Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Summer 2013 Blockbuster Trailer
Winner:
Iron Man 3 "Not Afraid", Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Action
Winner:
Skyfall "Domestic", MGM/Columbia Pictures, Picture Production Company
Nominees:
Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Wreck it Ralph "Dreams", The Walt Disney Studios, mOcean
Nominees:
Best Comedy
Winner:
The Hangover Part III "Teaser", Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
Best Documentary
Winner:
Brooklyn Castle, Producers Distribution Agency, Wheelhouse Creative
Nominees:
Best Drama
Winner:
Argo, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Horror
Winner:
Mama "Forever", Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
Silver Linings Playbook "Never Met", Weinstein Co., Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Best Music
Winner:
Les Miserables "I Dreamed a Dream", Universal, Seismic Productions
Nominees:
Best Romance
Winner:
Silver Linings Playbook, The Weinstein Co., Motive Creative
Nominees:
Best Thriller
Winner:
Trance "Red Band", Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
Nominees:
Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
Tomb Raider "Trlr 3 Survivor", Square Enix/Crystal Dynamics, Ignition Creative
Nominees:
The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
Winner:
John Dies at the End, Magnolia Pictures/Magnet Releasing, M3 Creative
Nominees:
Golden Fleece
Winner:
Hit & Run "With Friends Like These", Open Road Films, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Most Original Trailer
Winner:
Monsters University "Admissions", Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures/Pixar, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Spring Breakers, A24 Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
GTA's Top of the Box Office Award for 2012


Non-Show Categories
Technical Categories


Non-Show Categories
Technical Categories


Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Argo "Trailer", Warner Bros., AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Sound Editing
Winner:
Flight "Impact Review", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
Our Robot Overloards, The Editpool
Nominees:
Best Original Score
Winner:
Skyfall "Teaser Trailer", MGM/Columbia Pictures, Picture Production Co.
Nominees:


Foreign Theatrical Trailer Categories


Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
The Thieves, Well Go, Red Circle, Inc.
Nominees:
Best Foreign Animation/Family Trailer
Winner:
From Up on Poppy Hill, GKids, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Starbuck, eOne Films, Wink Creative
Nominees:
Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
Winner:
The Gatekeepers, Sony Pictures Classics, Wheelhouse Creative
Nominees:
Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner:
Unfinished Song, The Weinstein Company, Zealot Productions Inc
Nominees:
Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer
Winner:
Painted Skin: The Resurrection, Beijing Enlight Pictures, Beijing Trailer Movie Culture Media Co.
Nominees:
Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
The Awakening, Cohen Media Group, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
The Boy Who Smells Like Fish, Alliance Films/RED DRUM/ Star Castle Distribution, Art Kingdom
Nominees:
Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
Kill Me Please, Atlantis Entertainment, Fleischmann Trailer
Nominees:


TV Spots


Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
Fast & Furious 6 "Breathe (Superbowl)", Universal, AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Monsters University "College AD Imagine", Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
Nominees:
Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
Ted "Name Game", Universal, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Lincoln "Vote", DreamWorks/Touchstone Pictures/Participant, Wild Card
Nominees:
Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
Rust and Bone "Sexy Action", Sony Pictures Classics, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner:
The Expendables 2 "Tank Review", Lionsgate, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
Sinister "No One", Lionsgate/Summit, Open Road Entertainment
Nominees:
Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
End of Watch "Sound Review", Open Road Films, Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
Django Unchained "Unchained BET", The Weinstein Co., Ignition Creative
Nominees:
Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
Safe Haven "Secret", Relativity Media, mOcean
Nominees:
Best Summer Blockbuster 2013 TV Spot
Winner:
Fast & Furious 6 "Breathe (Superbowl)", Universal, AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
Dredd "Big Addicted", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Nominees:
Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Need for Speed "Showdown Accolades", EA Games, Industry Creative
Nominees:
Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner:
Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters "Brutal", Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
Brave "Mothers Day 60", Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures/Pixar, Trailer Park
Nominees:


Poster Categories


Best Action Poster
Winner:
The Expendables 2: Last Supper, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Life of Pi, "Mosaic", 20th Century Fox International, The Refinery
Nominees:
Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Nominees:
Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
The House I Live In, Charlotte Street Films, Cold Open
Nominees:
Best Drama Poster
Winner:
Argo, Warner Bros., AV Squad Print/Blood & Chocolate
Nominees:
Best Horror Poster
Winner:
The Last Exorcism 2 "Backbend", CBS Films, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Independent Poster
Winner:
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Fox Searchlight
Nominees:
Best International Poster
Winner:
Skyfall, Eon Productions, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios and Sony Pictures Releasing, Empire Design
Nominees:
Best Romance Poster
Winner:
Safe Haven "One Sheet", Relativity, Works ADV
Nominees:
Best Summer 2013 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Man of Steel "Teaser", Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
Nominees:
Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
A Good Day to Die Hard, 20th Century Fox, Cold Open
Nominees:
  • Fast & Furious 6, Universal, Cold Open
  • Man of Steel, Warner Bros., P+A
  • Temptation "Teaser", Lionsgate, Ignition
Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
Trance, Fox Searchlight
Nominees:
Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Tomb Raider "Tomb Raider", Square Enix, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Wildposts (a series of posters)
Winner:
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone "Wildposts", Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
Nominees:
Most Original Poster
Winner:
Texas Chainsaw 3D "Special Screening Art", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Trashiest Poster
Winner:
A Haunted House, Open Road Films, Cimarron Entertainment
Nominees:
Best Foreign Poster
Winner:
Mabo, Black Fella Films, The Solid State
Nominees:


Advertising In Theater & On Screen


Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising for a Brand
Winner:
A Good Day To Die Hard "Go Big Regal", 20th Century Fox, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:


Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising


Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
The Campaign "Cam Dollar", Warner Bros. Pictures, mOcean
Nominees:


Film Festival Category


Best Film Festival Trailer
Winner:
The 50th New York Film Festival, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Kinetic
Nominees:
Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
The Last Stand "New York Comic-Con", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved