Group Created with Sketch. Back

The 20th Annual Golden Trailer Award Winners

GTA20 winners:

This year’s winners continue the Golden Trailer Awards tradition of excellence in movie trailers and creative content marketing!

Best of Show
Winner: John Wick Chapter 3 – Parabellum “Conversation”, Lionsgate, Av Squad

Box Office Weekend
Avengers: Endgame, Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios,

Best Action
  • Deadpool 2, “New Power”, 20th Century Fox, MOCEAN
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout “Alone”, Paramount, IGNITION
  • Shazam! “My Name”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
  • Sicario: Day of the Soldado “Drive”, Sony Pictures, AV Squad
Winner: John Wick Chapter 3 – Parabellum “Conversation”, Lionsgate, Av Squad

Best Animation/Family
  • A Dog’s Journey “Lifetimes”, Universal Pictures, Aspect
  • Christopher Robin “Into The Wood”, Disney, The Propeller Group
  • Dumbo “Courage”, Disney, Wild Card
  • The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part, “Universe”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Winner: Toy Story 4, “Stories”, Walt Disney Studios, MOCEAN

Best Comedy
  • Good Boys, Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative
  • Isn’t It Romantic, “Complete You”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Stuber, Trailer, Con Green, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones
  • The Hustle “Work”, Annapurna Pictures, Zealot
Winner: Long Shot, “This Guy”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Documentary
  • Baristas “Grind”, The Orchard, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Jay Myself: Photography, the Bank, and Me, “Objects”, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley, “First Step”, HBO, Zealot
  • They Shall Not Grow Old, “Timeless”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Free Solo, National Geographic, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Drama
  • Bohemian Rhapsody “Pressure”, Fox, IGNITION
  • First Man “Greatest Adventure”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
  • Green Book, “Genius”, Universal Pictures, TRANSIT
  • The Mule “Redemption”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
Winner: A Star Is Born “Not Alone”, Warner Bros., GrandSon

Best Horror
  • Brightburn “Know”, Sony, Ignition Creative
  • Ma “Eyes”, Universal, Buddha Jones
  • Pet Sematary “Sometimes”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
  • Scary Stories to Tell In the Dark, “Alive”, CBS Films, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Us, Int’l Trailer “Nightmare”, Universal, Buddha Jones

Best Independent Trailer
  • Arctic, Bleecker Street, Jump Cut
  • Mid90s “Let’s Go”, A24, GrandSon
  • The Mustang “Free”, Focus Features, MOCEAN
  • Trial by Fire “Hope”, Roadside Attractions, AV Squad
Winner: The Favourite, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Music
  • A Star Is Born “Not Alone”, Warner Bros., GrandSon
  • Rocketman, Paramount Pictures, Workshop Creative
  • White Boy Rick, “Love”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Yesterday, Universal Pictures, Motive
Winner: Us “Enemy”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job

Best Thriller
  • Escape Room, “Boxes”, Sony, Bond
  • Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile, “Innocence”, Netflix, TRANSIT
  • The Lodge “Relentless”, NEON, Zealot
  • Us, Int’l Trailer “Nightmare”, Universal, Buddha Jones
Winner: Bird Box “New Children”, Netflix, Wild Card

Best Video Game Trailer
  • Borderlands 3, “Mask of Mayhem” Teaser, 2K Games, Bond
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 – Multiplayer Reveal Trailer, Activision, gnet agency
  • Skyrim Very Special Edition – Amazon Alexa Trailer, Bethesda Game Studios, gnet agency
  • The Outer Worlds “Announcement Trailer”, Private Division, Buddha Jones
Winner: Anthem, “Conviction”, Oats Studios, MOCEAN

Golden Fleece
  • Captive State “Run”, Focus Features, Big Picture
  • Kin “Brothers”, Lionsgate, AV Squad
  • The Possession of Hannah Grace “WTF”, Screen Gems, The Refinery
  • Welcome To Marwen “Miracle”, Universal Pictures, Empire Design
Winner: Serenity “Trailer 2”, Aviron Pictures, InSync PLUS

Most Original Trailer
  • Piercing “Pop” Red Band Trailer, UNIVERSAL, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Searching “Go Dark”, SCREEN GEMS, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs “Differences”, Netflix, AV Squad
  • Us “Enemy”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Winner: Roma “Unforgettable”, Netflix, GrandSon

Best Summer 2019 Blockbuster Trailer
  • Dark Phoenix “Special”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
  • Godzilla King of the Monsters “Over the Rainbow”, Warner Bros., Statement Advertising
  • Hobbs & Shaw “Friends”, Universal, Buddha Jones
  • Men in Black: International “Universe”, Sony, Rogue Planet
Winner: John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum “Conversation”, Lionsgate, AV Squad

Best Fantasy Adventure
  • Bumblebee “Epic”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Captain Marvel “Unstoppable”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Rare ComicCon, Warner Bros., JAX
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters “Life”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Avengers: Endgame “Reflections”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN

Best Teaser
  • Anna “Elite”, Lionsgate, AV Squad
  • Joker “Maybe Tomorrow”, Warner Bros., JAX
  • Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker – Teaser, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
  • The Girl In The Spider’s Web “Blackmail”, Sony, Wild Card
Winner: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood “Names”, Sony Pictures, Buddha Jones

NON-SHOW CATEGORIES

NOT PRESENTED DURING THE LIVE SHOW:

Best Romance
  • A Star is Born “Beautiful”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Adrift “Bon Voyage”, STX Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Five Feet Apart “Breathe”, CBS Films, Aspect
  • Long Shot, “This Guy”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: A Star Is Born “Not Alone”, Warner Bros., GrandSon

The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
  • A Star is Born “Time”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Captive State “Legislature”, Focus Features, Buddha Jones
  • First Man “Greatest Adventure”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
  • Superpower Dogs “Halo”, IMAX, AV Squad
Winner: If Beale Street Could Talk “Teaser”, Annapurna Pictures, Motive

Trashiest Trailer
  • Child’s Play “Fun”, Orion, Buddha Jones
  • Hellboy “Big Red” Red Band Trailer, Lionsgate, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Leprechaun Returns, Lionsgate, In House
  • The Happytime Murders, “Justice”, STX Entertainment, MOCEAN
Winner: Piercing “Pop” Red Band Trailer, Universal, Heart Sleeve Creative

Best Motion/Title Graphics
  • A Simple Favor “Dark Side”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • City of Joy “Joy”, Netflix, Buddha Jones
  • Piercing “Pop” Red Band Trailer, Universal, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Us, Universal Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: Irishman, “Shell”, Netflix, Open Road

Best Sound Editing
  • Searching “Go Dark”, Screen Gems, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Serenity “Temptation”, Aviron, Rogue Planet
  • The Girl In The Spider’s Web “Burn”, Sony Pictures Int’l, AV Squad
  • Us, Int’l Trailer “Nightmare”, Universal, Buddha Jones
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody “Cinema Con”, Fox, IGNITION

Best Original Score
  • Avengers: Endgame “Capstone”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, AV Squad
  • The Favourite, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Velvet Buzzsaw, Netflix, Motive Creative
Winner: Midsommer “Influence”, A24, AV Squad

Best Independent Trailer (for film budget shot under $1.5Million US)
  • Tyrel, Magnolia Pictures, Jump Cut
  • A Boy Called Sailboat, Icandy Films, The Trace House
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, AV Squad
  • Who Will Write Our History, Abramorama, Katahdin, Twisted Pumpkin Creative
Winner: Jonathan “Safe”, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative

Best Faith Based trailer
  • Breakthrough “Together”, Disney, Seismic Productions
  • JINPA “Samsara”, NUROSTAR
  • Pope Francis – A Man of His Word “Listen”, Focus Features, Zealot
  • Unbroken: Path to Redemption “Hope”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Winner: Holy Lands, Studio Canal, The Picture Production Company

Home Entertainment Categories

Best Home Ent Action
  • Ant-Man and The Wasp “Bonus Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
  • Avengers: Infinity War “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
  • Ready Player One Target Wall “Clues”, Warner Bros., Aspect
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
Mission Impossible: Fallout “Official Blu-ray Trailer”, Paramount, Aspect

Best Home Ent Comedy
  • Arizona “International New Media”, Universal UK, The Editpool
  • Deadpool 2 “Never Imagined :30”, Fox, Aspect
  • Deadpool 2 “Baby Legs”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me “New Style”, Lionsgate, Outpost Media
Winner: Crazy Rich Asians, “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Home Ent Drama
  • A Star Is Born, “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Bohemian Rhapsody, “Movie Event”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody “Royalty AVOD”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene

Best Home Ent Family/Animation
  • Bumblebee “Yellow Lightning”, Paramount Pictures, Paradise Creative
  • Christopher Robin “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero
  • Incredibles 2 “Target Showcase Wall”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Smallfoot “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Mary Poppins Returns “Be A Child”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Aspect

Best Home Ent Fantasy Adventure
  • Ant-Man and the Wasp “Watch Me”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Aquaman, Target Wall “I Am”, Warner Bros., Aspect
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald “Target Wall”, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
  • Replicas “VOD Trailer”, Lionsgate Home Entertainment, Ammo Creative
Winner: Avengers: Infinity War “Announce Trailer”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Tiny Hero

Best Home Ent Horror / Thriller
  • Bad Times At The El Royale “Feeling Lucky”, 20th Century Fox, Giaronomo Productions
  • BEAT Season 1 | Prime Video “Core Trailer”, Amazon Studios, Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion GmbH, BDA Creative GmbH
  • Maze Runner: The Death Cure “Destiny :60”, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, TRANSIT
  • The Meg, “Target Showcase Wall”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: In Darkness “Listen”, Universal, Silk Factory

Foreign Trailers

Best Foreign Action Trailer
  • Big Brother, Well Go USA, Red Circle, Inc.
  • Drug King, Netflix, Netflix
  • Gogol: A Terrible Vengeance “Final Trailer”, TV3, Andrei Solodovnikov
  • Master Z: “Ip Man Legacy”, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative
Winner: Girls of the Sun “Survivor”, Cohen Media Group, Rogue Planet

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
  • Adult Life Skills, Screen Media Films, Zealot UK
  • Lo Dejo Cuando Quiera, Caravana
  • Super Drags “Heroes”, Netflix, Zealot
  • Woman at War, Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film
Winner: Sink or Swim “Competition”, Studio Canal, Empire Design

Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
  • Evelyn, Grain Media, Intermission Film
  • Ghosthunter, Madman, The Solid State
  • Nureyev “International Trailer”, Universal, Silk Factory Ltd
  • The Price of Everything, Dogwoof, The Editpool
Winner: Sharkwater Extinction “Legacy”, D Films, Zealot UK

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
  • Baby “Final Trailer”, NUROSTAR
  • Roma “Unforgettable”, Netflix, GrandSon
  • Roma “Celebration”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Rosie, Element Pictures, Intermission Film
Border “Fairy Tale”, NEON, Zealot

Best Foreign Horror Trailer
  • 8 Trailer – A South African Horror Story, Man Makes A Picture / Rolling Thunder, DutchToast
  • Look Away, Vertical Entertainment, Zealot UK
  • Malevolent “International Trailer”, Embankment Films, Silk Factory Ltd
  • Possum “UK Theatrical Trailer”, Bankside, The Editpool
Winner: The Hole In The Ground “UK & IRE Trailer”, Wildcard Distribution, Intermission Film

Most Original Foreign Trailer
  • Cold War “Fantasy”, Amazon Studios, JAX
  • Slut In A Good Way “Live Free”, Nacelle, Project X/AV
  • The Night is Short, Walk On Girl, GKIDS
  • The Shadow Play, ENLIGHT, YSD
Winner: Temporary Difficulties “Motivation”, Enjoy Movies, Stanislav Ivanov

Best Foreign Independent Trailer
  • Mirai, GKIDS
  • My Little One, The FIlm Agency, Intermezzo Films, Good Hands
  • Nureyev, Universal, Silk Factory Ltd
  • Paris Est A Nous, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: Aniara “Bon Voyage”, Magnolia Pictures, AV Squad

Best Foreign Music Trailer
  • Abigail, KD Studios, Artemii Shevchenko
  • JINPA “Samsara”, NUROSTAR
  • MFKZ, GKIDS
  • Wild Rose “UK Trailer”, Entertainment One, The Picture Production Company
Winner: Beats “UK Trailer”, Altitude Films, Intermission Film

Best Foreign Thriller Trailer
  • Burning “Bass”, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative
  • Dead Lake, TV3, Andrei Solodovnikov
  • Stray, Eugeny Makharashvili
  • The Vanishing “Together”, Saban Films, Zealot
Winner: The Guilty, Nordisk Film / Spring, Intermission Film

Best Foreign Teaser
  • 122 “Teaser”, Maqam Productions, The Crew
  • Hidden Man “The Art of War”, NUROSTAR
  • The Blackout, TV3, Andrei Solodovnikov
  • The Collini Case, Constantin Film, Trailerhaus GmbH
Winner: Shadow, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative

TV Spots for a Feature Film

Best Action TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Avengers: Endgame “Super Bowl Spot”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
  • Hobbs & Shaw “New Friends/Super Bowl”, Universal, Buddha Jones
  • Shazam! “Serious :60”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
  • Venom “Control”, Sony, Wild Card
Winner: Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom “Roar Countdown” :30, Universal, AV Squad

Best Animation / Family TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Dumbo “Lullaby”, Disney, Wild Card
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World “Heroes”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
  • Incredibles 2, Disney, Trailerhaus GmbH
  • Toy Story 4 “Carnival”, Disney, Workshop Creative
Winner: Mary Poppins Returns “Place”, The Walt Disney Studios, Create Advertising Group

Best Comedy TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Long Shot, “This Guy Cutdown”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Night School “Music History”, Universal Pictures / BET, Framework
  • The Favourite “Intrigue”, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Motive
  • The Upside “Three Strikes”, STX Films, Open Road
Winner: Deadpool 2 “Friends”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Drama TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • BlacKkKlansman “Dig it”, Focus Features, Wild Card
  • Creed 2 “Get Up”, MGM, Big Picture
  • First Man “Cost”, Universal, AV Squad
  • If Beale Street Could Talk “Connection”, Annapurna, GrandSon
Winner: A Star Is Born “A Way Out”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Foreign TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Hidden Man “The Art of War” :30, NUROSTAR
  • Paris Est A Nous “Now”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Roma “La Casa” :60, Netflix, JAX
  • Roma “Feel”, Netflix, GrandSon
Winner: Equally Powerful Movies, TNT4 Channel, TNT4

Best Graphics in a TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Deadpool 2 “Kittens/DMV”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
  • Irishman, “Shell”, Netflix, Open Road
  • Roma “Review”, Netflix, GrandSon
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story “Lando Style”, Disney, The Refinery
Winner: Searching “Evidence”, SCREEN GEMS, Heart Sleeve Creative

Best Horror TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Hereditary “Mother’s Day :30”, A24, AV Squad
  • Hereditary “Charlie”, A24, Buddha Jones
  • Pet Sematary “Playing God”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Us “Megacation”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Winner: Us “Nightmare Super Bowl “, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Music TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • A Star Is Born “Life”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Cold Pursuit “Reaper”, Lionsgate Premiere, Red57
  • Creed 2 “Heart”, Annapurna, Wild Card
  • Spider-Man Into The Spider-Verse, “Ham”, Sony, Open Road
Winner: A Star Is Born “12 Notes”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Romance TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • A Star Is Born “Life”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Isn’t It Romantic “Complete You Cutdown”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Long Shot “Right One”, Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
  • Long Shot “This Guy Cutdown”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Life Itself “Ask Out”, Amazon Studios, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Thriller TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Bird Box “Warning”, Netflix, Wild Card
  • Hereditary “Favorite” :60, A24, AV Squad
  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web “Siren” :30, Sony Pictures, AV Squad
  • Widows “Heist Review”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Winner: Us “Nightmare SuperBowl”, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Video Game TV Spot
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 “Launch Trailer”, Activision, gnet agency
  • Spider-Man “Launch Spot”, Sony Interactive Entertainment, gnet agency
Winner: Fallout 76 “Official Live Action Trailer”, Bethesda Game Studios, gnet agency

Best Voice Over TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Ant-Man and The Wasp “War” :30, Disney/Marvel, AV Squad
  • Escape Room, “Rooms”, Sony, Bond
  • The Predator “Predators and Prey”, 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Venom “Control”, Sony, Wild Card
Winner: The Favourite “Intrigue”, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Motive

Most Original TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Deadpool 2 “Baby Legs”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
  • FXX: The Revenant “Snowflakes”, FX Networks, Zealot
  • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World “New Year’s Eve”, DreamWorks Animation, MOCEAN
  • The Favourite “Intrigue”, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Motive
Winner: Deadpool 2 “Friends”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Documentary TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Fyre Fraud, Hulu, Hulu
  • Momentum Generation, HBO Sports, Giaronomo Productions
  • They Shall Not Grow Old, “Timeless Cutdown”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor “Kindness”, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: Free Solo “The Edge”, National Geographic, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Ant-Man and The Wasp “War” :30, Disney/Marvel, AV Squad
  • Bumblebee “1987”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Captain Marvel “Ready”, Marvel Studios, MOCEAN
  • Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle “NFL :60”, Netflix, Project X/AV
Winner: Avengers: Endgame, “Overpower”, Walt Disney Studios/ Marvel Studios, MOCEAN

Best Original Score TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • How To Train Your Dragon 3 “Last Ride”, Dreamworks, Buddha Jones
  • Mary Poppins Returns “Place”, The Walt Disney Studios, Create Advertising Group
  • Sicario: Day of the Soldado “Drive” :30, Sony Pictures, AV Squad
Winner: Native Son, A24, HBO, Giaronomo

Best Sound Editing in a TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Captain Marvel “Buckle Up for Safe” :90, Disney/Marvel, AV Squad
  • Roma “Sound Academy”, Netflix, JAX
  • Sucker Punch, TNT4 Channel, TNT4
  • The Mule “Again”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
Winner: Hereditary “Charlie”, A24, Buddha Jones

Golden Fleece TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
  • Predator “Upgrade”, Fox, Rogue Planet
  • Proud Mary “High Alert”, Sony, Viacom Velocity
  • The Possession of Hannah Grace “Next”, Screen Gems, Heart Sleeve Creative
Winner: Hellboy “Then What”, Lionsgate, Heart Sleeve Creative

TV Spots for Series

Best Action TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Daredevil Season 3 “Devil”, Netflix/Marvel, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Luke Cage: Season 2 “Comeback/Ante Up”, Netflix, AV Squad
  • The Punisher Season 2 “Reunited”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Titans “So Dark (Deadpool)”, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide Television Marketing In House
Winner: The Boys “Spank”, Amazon, Buddha Jones

Best Animation / Family TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Biography “1000 Words” : W. Kamau Bell on Chris Rock, A+E Networks, State
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “I Got This”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Voltron Legendary Defender “Season 7 Promo”, Dreamworks Animation, Outpost Media
  • Watership Down, Netflix, Netflix
Winner: Anne With An E “Be Yourself”, Netflix, Big Picture

Best Comedy TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Vandal (Season 2) “Explosive Tease”, Netflix, Zealot
  • Marvelous Mrs. Maisel S2 “Star”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • Tacoma FD “Mustaches”, truTV, Stun
  • Valley Of The Boom “Revolution”, National Geographic, Ignition Creative
Winner: Atlanta S2 “Rolling”, FX Networks, In House

Best Drama TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Game of Thrones Season 8 “Forward”, HBO, JAX
  • Maniac “Brain Magic”, Netflix, Bond
  • Ozark: S2 “Jailhouse”, Netflix, TRANSIT
  • True Detective S3 “Hope 60”, HBO, Bond
Winner: Escape at Dannemora, Showtime, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Documentary/Reality TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Making a Murderer 2 “Never”, Netflix, Wild Card
  • Our Planet “Home”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Shark Week “Shaq Cage”, Discovery, AV Squad
  • The Innocent Man “Dream”, Netflix, AV Squad
Winner: The Staircase “Justice”, Netflix, JAX

Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Gods Season 2 “Dear God”, Starz, Bond
  • Stranger Things 3 “Summer Trailer”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Twilight Zone, CBS All Access, Open Road
  • The Umbrella Academy “Bingo”, Netflix, GrandSon
Winner: Game of Thrones Season 8 “Crypt”, HBO, JAX

Best Foreign TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a Series
  • BEAT Season 1 | Prime Video “Core Trailer”, Amazon Studios, Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion GmbH, BDA Creative GmbH
  • Flowers S2, Sister Pictures, Zealot UK
  • Killing Eve, BBC Creative, The Picture Production Company
  • My Brilliant Friend, HBO, Motive
Winner: Arde Madrid “Teaser”, Movistar+, Caravana

Best Graphics in a TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Horror Story S8 “Hourglass” :45, FX Networks, FX Design
  • Fauda “Lior’s True Story”, Netflix, InSync PLUS
  • Mayans S1 “Calendar” :30, FX Networks, FX Design
  • Pod Save America “Promo”, HBO, Viewpoint
Winner: Biography “1000 Words” : W. Kamau Bell on Chris Rock, A+E Networks / STATE

Best Horror/Thriller TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • AHS8: Apocalypse “Shockwave” :30, FX Networks, In House
  • Castle Rock “Deaver”, Hulu, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • Homecoming “Forget”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • The Haunting of Hill House “Dreams”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Chernobyl, HBO, Motive

Best Music TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Gods Season 2 “Dear God”, Starz, Bond
  • Marvelous Mrs. Maisel S2 “Star”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale “Dream On”, Hulu, Cricket Pictures
  • The Haunting of Hill House “Dreams”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: Stranger Things 3 “Summer”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Original Score TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • The First 48: “Rahzel: One Man, One Mic”, A+E Networks, Nice Shoes
  • Game of Thrones Season 8 “Forward”, HBO, JAX
  • Iron Fist Season 2 “Promise”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • The Haunting of Hill House “Dreams”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
Winner: The Twilight Zone “Trailer”, CBS All Access, Open Road

Best Sound Editing in a TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series
  • Homecoming “Forget”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • Narcos: Mexico, Netflix, Netflix
  • The Boys “Spank”, Amazon, Buddha Jones
  • The Twilight Zone, CBS All Access, Open Road
Winner: Stranger Things 3 “Summer”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Voice Over in a TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • Castle Rock S1 “This Place”, Hulu, Hulu
  • Famous in Love “OMG Whaaat 203” :30, Freeform, AV Squad
  • Pod Save America “Promo”, HBO, Viewpoint
  • The Flood, National Geographic
Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale “Morning”, hulu, Wild Card

Most Original TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series
  • American Horror Story S8 “Hourglass” :45, FX Networks, FX Design
  • Atlanta S2 “Rolling”, FX Networks, In House
  • Stranger Things 3 “NYE Countdown”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Handmaid’s Tale “Morning”, hulu, Wild Card
Winner: Maniac “Treatment”, Netflix, Bond

Best Promo for a TV Network
  • A&E Brand Effect Campaign: Perceptual Arts IDS, A+E Networks, Nice Shoes/Attitude Post the Light
  • Hulu “Better Ruins Everything”, Hulu, Big Family Table
  • Image Promo For Movies “Equally Powerful Movies”, TNT4 Channel, TNT4
  • National Geographic “Starstruck Nujeen”, National Geographic,
Winner: HBO “Beyond the Static”, HBO, Buddha Jones

Best Title/Credit Sequence for a Feature Length Film (or Video Game)
  • Nappily Ever After “Main Title Sequence for Film”, Netflix, Greenhaus GFX
  • Happy Death Day 2 U “Main Title Sequence for Film”, Blumhouse, Greenhaus GFX
  • Teen Spirit “End Credit Sequence”, Automatik Entertainment, Bond
  • The Nutcracker and The Four Realms “Title Sequence”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
Winner: Escape Room “Main Title Sequence and MOE for Film”, Sony Entertainment, Greenhaus GFX

Best Title/Credit Sequence for a TV/Streaming Series
  • A&E Investigates, A+E Networks, Sibling Rivalry Yessian
  • Life Is Strange 2 “Main Title”, Square Enix, Create Advertising London
  • Over Water “Opening Credits Season 1”
  • The Romanoffs “Opening Credit Sequence”, Amazon Prime Studios, The Refinery
Winner: Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide Television Marketing In House

Best Promo for a OTO or Special
  • Amy Schumer: Growing “Dignified”, Netflix, Big Picture, Okay Fine
  • Discovery Shark Week “Crest”, Discovery Channel, 2C Creative
  • Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable “Moves”, Netflix, Big Picture
  • The Clinton Affair “Cover-up”, A+E Networks, Sibling Rivalry
Winner: HBO “Golden Globes Spot 2019”, HBO, Buddha Jones

Print & Innovative

Feature Film Posters

Best Action Poster
  • Creed II “Dolby”, Annapurna, Concept Arts
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom “Ancient Futures”, Universal, Concept Arts
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout “Yellowstone”, Paramount, Concept Arts
Winner: John Wick 3 – Parabellum, Lionsgate, LA

Best Animation / Family Movie Poster
  • Dumbo, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Incredibles 2 “Ironing Board”, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Lion King, Disney, LA/Lindman Associates
Winner: A Dog’s Way Home “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, WORKS ADV

Best Billboard
  • Mary Poppins Returns “The Grove Billboard”, Walt Disney Motion Pictures, The M Factor
  • The Meg “Breakfast”, WB, Concept Arts
  • The Punisher Season 2 “Digital Billboard”, Netflix, gnet agency
Winner: Roma “Billboard”, Netflix, Concept Arts

Best Comedy Poster
  • Isn’t It Romantic, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
  • Little, Universal Pictures, The Refinery
  • Night School “Illustrated Wildpost”, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: The Hustle, UA Releasing, Concept Arts

Best Documentary Poster
  • Kusama Infinity, Magnolia Pictures, Jump Cut
  • The Clinton Affair, A+E Networks, Gravillis, Inc./ Sibling Rivalry
  • The Portal, Stillness Project, The Trace House
Free Solo Key Art, National Geographic, National Geographic

Best Drama Poster
  • A Star Is Born, WB, Concept Arts
  • Green Book, Universal Pictures, The Refinery
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, BLT Communications
Winner: Roma, Netflix, Concept Arts

Best Fantasy Adventure Poster
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
  • The Avengers: Endgame “Payoff One-Sheet”, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Avengers: Infinity War “Payoff One-Sheet”, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Captain Marvel “Dolby Poster”, Disney, LA

Best Foreign Poster
  • Burning, Well Go USA Entertainment, Palaceworks, INC.
  • Clara “Never Stop Looking”, D Films, Champ & Pepper
  • Lo Que Podriamos Ser “Shhhhh!!!”, Los Gueros Films / Qkramacara Films, ART KINGDOM
Winner: Firecrackers, “Burn to Shine”, Good Deed Entertainment/Level Film, Champ & Pepper

Best Horror Poster
  • Escape Room, Sony Pictures Entertainment, WORKS ADV
  • Halloween, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Curse of La Llorona, Warner Bros. Pictures, Cold Open
Winner: The Nun, Warner Bros., Concept Arts

Best Independent Poster
  • Little Woods, NEON, Jump Cut
  • I’m Not Here, Rubber Tree Productions, BLT Communications
  • The Souvenir, A24, P+A
Winner: Private Life, Netflix, P+A

Best International Poster
  • Roma “Intl One Sheet”, Netflix, P+A
  • The Avengers: Endgame, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The Darkest Minds, 20th Century Fox, Cold Open
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody “Int’l One Sheet”, 20th Century Fox, WORKS ADV

Best Motion Poster
  • Deadpool 2 “Piccadilly Lights”, 20th Century Fox UK, Create Advertising London
  • Dumbo “Beverly Center Motion Poster”, Walt Disney Motion Pictures, The M Factor
  • Glass “Motion Posters”, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Mary Poppins Returns “Weather Responsive Motion Poster”, The Walt Disney Studios, The M Factor

Best Summer 2019 Blockbuster Poster
  • Aladdin, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Hobbs & Shaw, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Once Upon A Time In Hollywood “Teaser”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, WORKS ADV
Winner: The Lion King, Disney, LA

Best Teaser Poster
  • Birds Of Passage, The Orchard, P+A
  • Bohemian Rhapsody, 20th Century Fox, WORKS ADV
  • Creed II “Adonis Teaser”, Annapurna, Concept Arts
Winner: John Wick 3 – Parabellum, Lionsgate, LA

Best Thriller Poster
  • The Swerve, Spark Chamber, Jump Cut
  • Greta, Focus Features, P+A
  • The Predator, Fox, Concept Arts
Winner: Glass, Universal Pictures, LA

Best Video Game Poster
  • Astroneer “Main Key Art”, System Era Softworks
  • Astroneer “Discovery Poster”, System Era Softworks,
  • Civilization “Key Art”, 2K Games, Ignition Creative
Winner: Prey: Mooncrash, ArkaneStudios/Bethesda Softworks, Hammer Creative

Best Wildposts
  • A Dog’s Journey “Wildposts”, Universal, Concept Arts
  • Creed II “Wildposts”, Annapurna, Concept Arts
  • Venom “Wildposts”, Sony, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Roma “Wildposts”, Netflix, Concept Arts

Most Original Poster
  • Glass “Cracked”, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Rodents of Unusual Size, Independent Lens PBS, ITVS, ITVS
Winner: I Think We’re Alone Now “Chaos”, Momentum Pictures, Champ & Pepper

Posters: Streaming Series

Best Animation/Family Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Dallas & Robo, YouTube Originals, Cold Open
  • Next Gen “LP”, Netflix, Netflix
  • Next Gen “LP Vertical”, Netflix, Netflix
Winner: Castlevania, Netflix, InSync PLUS

Best Comedy Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Good Omens: Season 1 “One Sheet”, Amazon, P+A
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO, The Refinery
  • Wayne, YouTube Originals, Cold Open
Winner: Young Sheldon “Norman Rockwell”, Warner Bros., Worldwide Television Marketing

Best Documentary/Reality Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Formula 1 “Drive to Survive”, Netflix, Netflix
  • Real Time with Bill Maher “And Nothing But”, HBO, Concept Arts
  • This Giant Beast That Is The Global Economy, Amazon Studios, Cold Open
Winner: The Inventor “One Sheet”, HBO, LA

Best Drama/Action Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Mayans M.C. “Oscar Magallanes”, FX Networks, In House
  • Sharp Objects, HBO, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • The First, Hulu, P+A
Winner: Black Mirror Bandersnatch, Netflix, The Refinery

Best Horror/Thriller Poster for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Ghoul “Main Art”, Netflix, The Refinery
  • Preacher, AMC, LA/Lindeman Associates
  • Tell Me A Story, CBS All-Access, LA/Lindeman Associates
Winner: Ghoul “Alt Art”, Netflix, The Refinery

Best WildPosts for a TV/Streaming Series
  • American Gods: Season 2 “Character Banners”, Starz, P+A
  • Doom Patrol “Character Posters”, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide Television Marketing In House
  • Mayans S1 “Wild Post”, FX Networks, In House
Winner: Ozark “Wildposts”, Netflix, The Refinery/hi5 Agency

Innovative Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
  • Deadpool 2, “Ashes”, 20th Century Fox, MOCEAN
  • First Man VR Experience: Apollo 11, NBC Universal Pictures/RYOT, Create Advertising Group
  • Free Solo “Climbing El Capitan 360 Video”, National Geographic,
  • Mid90s “Tiny Ass Board”, A24, GrandSon
Winner: Us “11:11”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job

Most Innovative Advertising for a TV/Streaming Series
  • Castle Rock S1 “Campaign”, Hulu, Cause + Effect; Unfold
  • Stranger Things 3 “NYE Countdown”, Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
  • The Handmaid’s Tale S2 “Campaign”, Hulu, Percival & Associates (P+A); 15/40; Unfold; VaynerMedia
  • Valley Of The Boom “Right Idea, Wrong Time Ep. 1 Pets.com”, National Geographic, Ignition Creative
Winner: Discovery Shark Week “Crest”, Discovery Channel, 2C Creative

Best Viral Campaign
  • BlacKkKlansman “Digital Campaign”, Focus Features, GrandSon
  • Eighth Grade “Digital Campaign”, A24, GrandSon
  • Hereditary “Digital Campaign”, A24, Bond
  • Once Upon a Deadpool, “Viral Campaign”, 20th Century Fox, MOCEAN
Winner: Hulu “World Record Egg”, Egg Gang & Hulu, Egg Gang

Best TrailerByte for a Feature Length Film
  • Escape Room “Puzzle”, Sony Pictures, Project X/AV
  • Searching “Her Call For Help 9×16”, Screen Gems, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Spider-Man Into The Spider-Verse, “Ham”, Sony, Open Road
  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web “Cleanse”, Sony Picture International, Zealot
Winner: Mid90s “Tiny Ass Board”, A24, GrandSon

Best TrailerByte for a TV/Streaming Series
  • At Home with Amy Sedaris “Swipe Up for Amy Sedaris”, truTV, truTV
  • Daredevil Season 3 “Dex Insta”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Our Planet, “Frog”, Netflix, MOCEAN
  • Valley Of The Boom “Right Idea, Wrong Time Ep. 2 Flooz”, National Geographic, Ignition Creative
Parker Strong: How the New England Patriots Became Super Heroes | TNF Presents, NFL Media, NFL Network

Best Radio/Audio Spot (All Genres)
  • Love, Death & Robots “Anti Radio”, Netflix, Create Advertising Group
  • Super Troopers 2 HE “Radio Check”, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
  • The Possession of Hannah Grace “Holiday Radio”, SCREEN GEMS, Heart Sleeve Creative
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor “Faith”, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Winner: A Star is Born “Experience”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates